Visit our Social Media Sites: icon-facebook24 BMG twitter BMG You Tube BMG Linked In BMG Google BMG Instagram
  • toyota 86
     

    Toyota 86: Funs' Back!

    The all new Toyota 86 is a legend in the making. It is a return to the pure fun of driving. Rear wheel, front engined with a very low centre of gravity. It has been winning Car of the Year awards all over the world, including being named the Top Gear Car of 2012 when it was first released! Fun starts at just $42,586 (+orc). Click here to learn more.
  • Santa Fe
     

    Hyundai Santa FE. Our favourite diesel family wagon, redefined.

    How do you improve on New Zealand’s favourite diesel family wagon?
    The answer is in the detail. This stylish 7 seater SUV has been redefined for living life to the full. So load up the family, load up the toys and get ready to embrace the great NZ outdoors with the all new, redefined Hyundai Santa Fe.

  • BMG Summer
     

    Drive your dream

    The Bowater Motor Group are ready to exceed your expectations, and make it possible to drive your dream today. A local, family owned company, we have been supporting the community since 1947 - and selling what we feel are the best cars the world has to offer, and servicing all makes and models from onsite workshops we are very proud of. We have a range second to none, with new cars in the yards from Toyota, Honda, Hyundai, Lexus, & Isuzu. There is something for everyone at every stage, new or used.
  • Hyundai Accent
     

    Hyundai Accent. Setting the small car benchmark.

    If you drive a small car, or are thinking about downsizing to a lower fuel use, more efficient smaller car for around town use, then you need to see the Hyundai Accent. This zippy little hot hatch has it all! Small on size but massive on features across the model range. Click here to find out more.

  • 2014 Honda Jazz
     

    The Honda Jazz Tops The Lists

    It's been massive for us at Bowater Honda. Infact it has been massive all across the globe.
    A brand new generation of Honda Jazz has arrived, with a youthful and stylish new shape, a wide range of options available from standard through to a super sporty Mugen version, a class leading new technology package, and a very affordable starting price of just $23,700. The whole world loves the new Honda Jazz, and here are some of the local awards for 2014 to prove it! Click here to learn more.

Drive your dream with Bowater's

Get the right tool for the job, and get the job done right!

2016 Extra Cab Hilux

When there is work to be done you have to use the best tools for the job, and the one that is fit for purpose. Hilux. It is the Benchmark Rebuilt in a new generation body shape, packed with new technology, safety features and performance. If you are a tradie you know the value of reputation, so stick with what is tried and trusted. Click here to learn more.

Your Privacy & our website

Written by Media Manager.

This Privacy Policy has been updated to comply with recent changes to Privacy Protection as of May 2018.


We all value our privacy on the internet.
Let's face it, now days just about every website is wanting us to join up, sign in with Facebook or fill out this survey or that form. It is all about gathering in your data to sell you more stuff, or put targetted ads on your screen as you surf the interwebs.

We are no different at BMG, except we want your details so we can give you things like $20 WOF Inspections, and the chance to win a monthly prize draw. So here goes, our new EU Compliant Privacy statement (as amended May 2018).

Bowater Motor Group Privacy Policy.

We respect your privacy. This privacy policy is in addition to and should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions which govern the use of this site. Information collected through this site will be held by Bowater Motor Group in accordance with the principles of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Your privacy is important to us and we want to be sure that you comprehend the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Bowater Motor Group retains the personal information you provide when you communicate with us about one of our products or services. If you call, email, write to us or fill in an enquiry form we keep a record of that correspondence. We keep a record of personal information you give us as part of entering one of our promotions. We collect your personal information if you purchase a vehicle from us.

We also collect personal information about vehicle owners from the Motor Vehicle Register, in accordance with Bowater Motor Group's authorisation to access the Register for specified purposes under section 241 of the Land Transport Act 1998.

When you visit our website, we will record information about your visit (for example, your server address, pages viewed, date and time of visits).  We may also track your individual user activity around our website (for example, tracking online leads through digital banners or search engine searches, and activity to and from our website). We use cookies on our website to collect information about your visit. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer's hard drive or browser by a webpage server. You can disable cookies by changing the setting on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all of the functions on this website.

Use and disclosure of information

Your personal information is held and used by us to communicate with you about any of our existing, or future franchises such as Toyota, Daihatsu, Lexus, Hyundai, Isuzu, Honda and Z Energy products and services, and to improve our services. This may include:

  • responding to your requests and enquiries
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer and dealer support
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • improving our website

If you contact us about an application for employment, we may use your information to process your application.

When you submit an online form, we may transmit your request including your personal details via email to the intended recipient.

We may share your information with our authorised Toyota, Daihatsu, Lexus, Hyundai, Isuzu, Honda and Z Energy parent companies, and Bowater Finance as well as other financial services providers as authorised or nominated by you, for any of the purposes stated above.  We may also use and disclose your information if required to meet our legal obligations. 

Your rights and choices

Bowater Motor Group is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Bowater's holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Bowater’s Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to Media Department, Bowater Motor Group at PO Box 416, Nelson 7010.

If you provide your phone number and email address (for example, when you enquire about a vehicle or servicing using our online form), we will ask if you want to receive communications by phone or by email. Please note that if you provide your mobile number and choose to receive communications by phone, we may contact you by text message. You can of course ask not to be contacted by text message or email. Our contact details are below. You may nominate your preferred method of contact and we will respect your preference.

Our online contact forms, or "Bowater Family Registration" account gives you the option of ticking a box labelled 'Please keep me informed about current Promotions, Offers, Products and Services'.  If you do not tick the box, we will not send you promotional material.

If you do not wish to receive promotional material, or would like to request access to or correction of your details, please contact us on 029 770 9487, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to Media Department, Bowater Motor Group at PO Box 416, Nelson 7010. You also have the right under section 241(7)(b) of the Land Transport Act to opt-out of having your name and address made available to us through the Motor Vehicle Register. Further information is available at http://www.nzta.govt.nz/transact/.

Who we share this information with

  1. The information may be hosted with a service provider. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any unauthorised use.
  2. The statistical information (not your personal information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers or business partners.
  3. Your personal information may be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.
  4. We may share the information with specified third parties if your prior permission has been obtained.

What else we do with personal information.

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  1. To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services.
  2. To help provide any other services that you have requested.
  3. To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  4. For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  5. For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

Links to other sites
This Privacy Policy only relates to our sites. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of our advertisers or business partners. Our site may contain links to other sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party.

Changes to this policy
We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify site users of any changes to the Privacy Policy by posting an updated version of this policy on the site.

BMG Businesses

Z Bowater Motors

Join the BMG Family

BMG Family

Support in the Community

  • Cricket World Cup
  • Brook Sanctuary
  • Good In the Hood
  • Hyundai Winner
  • Nelson Giants
  • 1502-bottom-btoy-com ariana
  • Daffadil Day
  • Natureland
  • Rainbow
  • Nelson Bays Football
  • Bowater Toyota Cancer Society
  • Gigatown
  • Arts Festival